Tang v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The governing regulations provide the IJ with administrative control over the removal hearing. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c). The IJ “may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the [IJ], the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.” Id. Tang does not have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in the admission of evidence after the court-ordered deadline; thus, she cannot establish a due process violation based on the IJ’s adverse decision. Accordingly, Tang’s petition is denied as to her due process claim.