[PUBLISH]
[…] for missing the deadline.
4
Tang’s attorney moved for a continuance (see page 346 of the record) on October
27, 2006, and the IJ denied it on November 3, 2006 (see page 359) stating: “If counsel accepts
representation on a scheduled case counsel must be prepared to go forward on the scheduled
date.”
8
We conclude that the IJ’s decision to exclude evidence offered for
submission after a court-ordered filing deadline is discretionary. The governing
regulations provide the IJ with administrative control over the removal hearing. 8
C.F.R. § 1003.31(c). The IJ “may set and extend time limits for the filing of
applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application
or document is not filed within the time set by the [IJ], the opportunity to file that
application or document shall be deemed waived.” Id. Tang does not have a
constitutionally protected liberty interest in the admission of evidence after the
court-ordered deadline; thus, she cannot establish a due process violation based on
the IJ’s adverse decision. Accordingly, Tang’s petition is denied as to her due
process claim.