[PUBLISH]
[…] for the freight it handled. Thus, Savannah was a named consignee on the bills of
lading without notice of, or consent to, such designation.
2
A consignor is “[o]ne who dispatches goods to another on consignment.” BLACK’S LAW
DICTIONARY 327 (8th ed. 2004). A consignment is “[a] quantity of goods delivered by this act,
esp. in a single shipment.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 327 (8th ed. 2004).
3
A consignee is “[o]ne to whom goods are consigned.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 327
(8th ed. 2004). The Federal Bills of Lading Act and Norfolk’s Tariff define consignee in a
consistent manner. See 49 U.S.C. § 80101(1) (1994) (“‘consignee’ means the person named in a
bill of lading as the person to whom the goods are to be delivered”); Tariff NS 6004-B, Item
200(6) (2000) (“The party to whom a shipment is consigned or the party entitled to receive the
shipment”).
6
In addition to the freight at issue in this appeal, Norfolk routinely delivered
freight to Savannah’s facility pursuant to bills of lading where Savannah was not