[PUBLISH]
[…] with low actual damages. Id. at 607-08. This case does not have that concern.
The regular attorney’s fees provision of the FDUTPA, Fla. Stat. § 501.2105,
applies, which permits recovery of attorney’s fees and costs of any reasonable
amount.27 Sprint’s arbitration clause does not bar attorney’s fees but provides that
the Plaintiff may recover in arbitration to the extent he could in court. Thus Fonte
arguably is more on point for this case.
Nonetheless, given the unsettled state of Florida law, we do not decide the
27
Fla. Stat. § 501.2105(1) provides: “In any civil litigation resulting from an act or
practice involving a violation of [FDUTPA] . . . , the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial
court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and
costs from the nonprevailing party.”
52
issue of whether Sprint’s class action waiver is void for any other reason and
include this issue, too, in our certification to the Florida Supreme Court.
III. CONCLUSION
In conclusion, the resolution of this appeal depends on unsettled questions of