Although expressing disapproval of this instruction, our Supreme Court has upheld this language because it does not rise to the level of constitutional error. State v. Johnson, 214 Conn. 161, 179, 571 A.2d 79 (1990); State v. Smith, 210 Conn. 132, 150, 554 A.2d 713 (1989). Accordingly, we decline to review this instruction as it does not implicate the defendant’s constitutional rights.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
This appeal was taken originally to the Supreme Court. Pursuant to Practice Book § 4028, the Supreme Court transferred the appeal to this court.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”