[PUBLISH]
[…] id. § 9-3-92 (“The time between the death of a person and the commencement of
representation upon his estate or between the termination of one administration and
11
the commencement of another shall not be counted against his estate in calculating
any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall
not exceed five years.”), trump the medical malpractice non-tolling provisions,
Goodman v. Satilla Health Servs., Inc., 658 S.E.2d 792, 794 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008).2
Third, and finally, under the rules of contribution, see O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(b) (“If
judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid off by one of
them, the others shall be liable to him for contribution.”), the defendant in a
medical malpractice suit may sue an adjudicated joint-tortfeasor for contribution
after the medical malpractice statute of limitations has run, Va. Ins. Reciprocal v.
Pilzer, 599 S.E.2d 182, 183 (Ga. 2004).