Related Cases
[…] We are thoroughly satisfied that no waiver of the State's Eleventh Amendment immunity occurred.

12

We conclude that the District Court did not err when it dismissed this suit as barred by the Eleventh Amendment. For the reasons stated, the judgment of the District Court dismissing this action is affirmed.

Notes:

1

The Honorable Scott O. Wright, United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri

2

AmerenUE does not contest the proposition that the destroyed fish were the property of the State of MissouriSee Mo.Rev.Stat. § 252.030 (2000) ("The ownership of and title to all wildlife of and within the state, whether resident, migratory or imported, dead or alive, are hereby declared to be in the state of Missouri.").

3

Our conclusion that the State was already a party to the action when the Attorney General moved to intervene necessarily means we reject AmerenUE's claim that MDOC is not an arm of the State of Missouri for Eleventh Amendment purposes