United States Court of Appeals
[…] construction management services, and the development or implementation of
7
26 C.F.R. § 1.451-3 (as amended in 1992) governs this case because 26
C.F.R. § 1.460-1 (2001), the current regulation, became effective after the
agreements at issue here were executed. The parties and court below cited the
current version of the regulations, and the difference is immaterial because the
current and former regulations contain essentially the same language limiting use
of the percentage-of-completion method.
-11-
computer software.” Id. § 1.460-1(d)(2). The Regulations, however, have long
made clear that “performance under a guaranty, warranty, or maintenance
agreement is a non-long-term contract activity that is never incident to or
necessary for the manufacture or construction of property under a long-term
contract. Id.; see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-3(a)(3) (1986) (providing that “costs
incurred with respect to any guarantee, warranty, maintenance, or other service
agreement relating to the subject matter of such contracts, shall be accounted for