United States Court of Appeals
[…] Helvering v. Nw. Steel Rolling Mills, Inc., 311 U.S. 46, 49 (1940) (“[P]rovisions
granting special tax exemptions are to be strictly construed.”).
Under § 460, the term “long-term contract” is defined as “any contract for
the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of property if such
contract is not completed within the taxable year in which such contract is entered
into.” 26 U.S.C. § 460(f)(1). The Treasury Regulations emphasize that “[l]ong-
term contract methods of accounting apply only to the gross receipts and costs
-10-
attributable to long-term contract activities.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.460-1(d)(1). 7 The
Regulations also clarify that “[a] contract is for the manufacture, building,
installation, or construction of property if the manufacture, building, installation,
or construction of property is necessary for the taxpayer’s contractual obligations
to be fulfilled and if the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of
that property has not been completed when the parties enter into the contract.”
Id. § 1.460-1(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added). In addition, the Regulations state a
party’s retention of title to and risk of loss with respect to the subject matter, as
well as the parties’ characterization of their agreement, is not relevant to the
classification of a contract under § 460. Id.