United States Court of Appeals
[…] The parties and court below cited the
current version of the regulations, and the difference is immaterial because the
current and former regulations contain essentially the same language limiting use
of the percentage-of-completion method.
-11-
computer software.” Id. § 1.460-1(d)(2). The Regulations, however, have long
made clear that “performance under a guaranty, warranty, or maintenance
agreement is a non-long-term contract activity that is never incident to or
necessary for the manufacture or construction of property under a long-term
contract. Id.; see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-3(a)(3) (1986) (providing that “costs
incurred with respect to any guarantee, warranty, maintenance, or other service
agreement relating to the subject matter of such contracts, shall be accounted for
under a proper method of accounting” other than long-term contract methods); id.
§ 1.451-3(d)(7) (1986) (providing that costs properly allocable to a long-term
contract “do not include costs incurred with respect to any guarantee, warranty,
maintenance or other service agreement relating to the subject matter of the long-
term contract.”).
Under the undisputed facts of this case, neither the Pavement Warranty nor
the Structures Warranty are long-term contracts under § 460. To be classified as
a long-term contract, “manufacture, building, installation, or construction of