United States Court of Appeals
[…] contract and forecloses warranty income from long-term contract treatment under
9
Section § 1.460-1(d) provides an exception allowing long-term contract
methods to be used to account for non-long-term activities which are “incident to
or necessary for” the completion of a long-term contract. In briefing the question
of whether the warranties at issue are stand-alone long-term contracts, Koch
emphasized it was not claiming the warranties were “incident to or necessary for”
the completion of the underlying contract for the construction of SH44.
Nevertheless, discussion of § 1.460-1(d)(2) is relevant because the section
indicates not only that a warranty can never be incident to or necessary for the
completion of a long-term contract, but also that “performance under a guaranty,
warranty, or maintenance agreement is a non-long-term contract activity.” 26
C.F.R. § 1.460-1(d)(2).
-15-
§ 460. Under the undisputed facts in this case, the two contracts at issue fall
within the scope of the term warranty as used in § 1.460-1(d)(2) and are therefore
not eligible for income deferral under § 460.