United States Court of Appeals
[…] matter of legislative grace” and to be strictly and narrowly construed); Elam v.
Comm’r, 477 F.2d 1333, 1335 (6th Cir. 1973) (relying on the “well settled
principle that statutes granting tax exemptions or deferments must be strictly
construed”); see also Comm’r v. Jacobson, 336 U.S. 28, 49 (1949) (stating that
tax exemptions “are specifically stated and should be construed with restraint”);
Helvering v. Nw. Steel Rolling Mills, Inc., 311 U.S. 46, 49 (1940) (“[P]rovisions
granting special tax exemptions are to be strictly construed.”).
Under § 460, the term “long-term contract” is defined as “any contract for
the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of property if such
contract is not completed within the taxable year in which such contract is entered
into.” 26 U.S.C. § 460(f)(1). The Treasury Regulations emphasize that “[l]ong-
term contract methods of accounting apply only to the gross receipts and costs
-10-
attributable to long-term contract activities.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.460-1(d)(1). 7 The