Dawson v. United States
[…] Because of such bullying by the British, and especially the

                                 - 28 -
       Along     that   line,    another   factor     bears       mentioning       --

administrative      exhaustion    required    by    the     FTCA,    28   U.S.C.   §

2675(a).       As noted, when Dawson filed this action, his claim had

been   reviewed     and   rejected    by   the     Bureau    of     Prisons.       It

investigated the claim, and concluded that the offending pole was

open and obvious, and that Dawson had assumed the risk of injury.

See 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (providing that the head of each federal

agency or his designee "may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine,

compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the

United States for injury or loss of property or personal injury ...

caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee

of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or

employment").

       The exhaustion requirement serves "to ease court congestion

and avoid unnecessary litigation, while making it possible for the

Government to expedite the fair settlement of tort claims asserted

against the United States ... [and] of providing for more fair and