Mangum v. Hargett
[…] and Mangum answered "no."

                                       9
     In any event, Mangum's claim that he could not have been

sentenced as an habitual offender is based on the fact that he had

not been indicted under the habitual offender statute, Miss.Code

Ann. § 99-19-81 (1977).9   Had Mangum not pleaded guilty to murder

under the proposed plea agreement, however, there is nothing to

indicate that the state could not have obtained an amended or

superseding indictment for murder under the habitual offender

statute.

     Section 99-19-81 "requires proof that the defendant had been

twice previously convicted of a felony in this state or another."

Lacy v. State, 629 So.2d 591, 594 (Miss.1993).    Further, if "one

(1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence[, the

defendant] shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such

sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be

eligible for parole or probation."   Miss.Code § 99-19-83 (1977).

     The record reveals that Mangum had a previous conviction for

aggravated assault in cause no. 3593, Circuit Court of Hinds

County, Mississippi on September 9, 1977. The sentencing order for

that conviction provides that he was sentenced to fifteen years

     9
      Section 99-19-81 provides that:

           Every person convicted in this state of a felony who
           shall have been convicted twice previously of any
           felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought
           and arising out of separate incidents at different
           times and who shall have been sentenced to separate
           terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or
           federal penal institution, whether in this state or
           elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of
           imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such
           sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall
           such person be eligible for parole or probation.

                                10
(ten years suspended) in the Mississippi Department of Corrections

and that sentence was to run concurrently with a different sentence

imposed in Rankin County.       The record therefore indicates that