RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] evidence hostility towards a protected class is not actionable under ELCRA).
No. 10-2554 Kalich v. AT&T Page 8
In sum, the district court properly concluded that Kalich did not present sufficient
evidence on this element of his claim to withstand summary judgment.
C. Unwelcome Sexual Conduct or Communication
In addition to the requirement that he was singled out because of his gender,
Kalich was also required to present evidence that he was “subjected to unwelcome
sexual conduct or communication.” Haynie, 664 N.W.2d at 133. This element is
derived from the language in § 37.2103(i) of ELCRA, which states that “[s]exual
harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other
verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature. . . .” Id. The Michigan
Supreme Court has held that “actionable sexual harassment requires conduct or
communication that inherently pertains to sex.” Corley v. Detroit Bd. of Educ., 681
N.W.2d 342, 345 (Mich. 2004) (defining “sexual nature”); see also Haynie, 664 N.W.2d