(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2004 1
[…] 1147. The Court of Appeals noted that its decision might
be at odds with H. F. Allen Orchards v. United States, 749
F. 2d 1571 (CA Fed. 1984), which had reached the opposite
conclusion with respect to farmers who belonged to an
irrigation district in Washington. 358 F. 3d, at 1147, n. 5.
We granted certiorari. 543 U. S. __ (2004).
II
This dispute centers on §390uu, which waives the
——————
1 Westlands subsequently intervened on appeal.
Cite as: 545 U. S. ____ (2005) 5
Opinion of the Court
United States’ sovereign immunity for certain purposes.
Section 390uu provides:
“Consent is given to join the United States as a neces-
sary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate, con-
firm, validate, or decree the contractual rights of a
contracting entity and the United States regarding
any contract executed pursuant to Federal reclama-
tion law. The United States, when a party to any suit,
shall be deemed to have waived any right to plead
that it is not amenable thereto by reason of its sover-
eignty, and shall be subject to judgments, orders, and
decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may ob-
tain review thereof, in the same manner and to the
same extent as a private individual under like cir-
cumstances. Any suit pursuant to this section may be
brought in any United States district court in the
State in which the land involved is situated.”
Petitioners contend that they are intended third-party
beneficiaries of the 1963 contract and therefore entitled to
enforce the contract. Hence, they claim, their suit is one
“to adjudicate . . . the contractual rights of a contracting
entity and the United States” within the meaning of
§390uu. This argument founders on the principle that a
waiver of sovereign immunity must be strictly construed
in favor of the sovereign. See, e.g., Department of Army v.
Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U. S. 255, 261 (1999); Lane v. Peña, 518
U. S. 187, 192 (1996). Construing §390uu in light of this
principle, we find it insufficient to waive sovereign
immunity.
Section 390uu grants consent “to join the United States
as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate”
certain rights under a federal reclamation contract. (Em-
phasis added.) This language is best interpreted to grant
consent to join the United States in an action between
other parties—for example, two water districts, or a water
6 ORFF v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court