(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2004 1
[…] to dismissal of the districts’ complaint. Petitioners pressed forward
with, as relevant here, the claim that the United States had breached
the contract. They contended that they were third-party beneficiar-
ies entitled to enforce the contract and that the United States had
waived its sovereign immunity from breach of contract suits in a pro-
vision of the Reclamation Reform Act of 1982, 43 U. S. C. §390uu.
The District Court ultimately held that petitioners were neither con-
tracting parties nor intended third-party beneficiaries of the contract
and therefore could not benefit from §390uu’s waiver. The Ninth Cir-
cuit affirmed in relevant part.
Held: Section 390uu does not waive the United States’ sovereign im-
munity from petitioners’ suit. The provision grants consent “to join
the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adju-
dicate” certain rights under a federal reclamation contract. (Empha-
sis added.) A waiver of sovereign immunity must be strictly con-
strued in favor of the sovereign. See, e.g., Department of Army v. Blue
Fox, Inc., 525 U. S. 255, 261. In light of this principle, §390uu is best in-