Kunin v. Feofanov
[…] of the state or a political subdivision, or of an agency or

instrumentality    of   the     state     or   a   political   subdivision    and

includes the optional program governed by Chapter 830."                 Tex.Gov't

Code Ann. § 801.001(3) (Vernon 1994). Accordingly, the Court holds

as a matter of law that ERISA does not preempt Texas law regarding

the pension accounts at issue in this case.               See Roy v. Teachers

Insurance and Annuity Association, 878 F.2d 47 (2d Cir.1989);

Shirley v. Maxicare of Texas, Inc., 921 F.2d 565 (5th Cir.1991).

       Section 804.101 of the Texas Government Code declares that

"the death    of   a   spouse    of   a   member    or   retiree   of   a   public

retirement system to which this chapter applies shall terminate the

interest of the ... spouse in that public retirement system."

Plaintiff accordingly argues that summary judgment in his favor is

warranted because his wife's death terminated any interest that she

might have had in the pension accounts.              Defendant has offered no

argument or authority contradicting the express language of the

statute.