Kunin v. Feofanov
[…] in or claim to the public retirement system benefits of the member


                                          8
spouse.

     In his Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and/or Partial

Judgment on the Pleadings, however, Defendant argues that § 804.101

should be disregarded as violative of Art. 16, § 15 of the Texas

Constitution, and, accordingly, Defendant should be permitted to

take Inessa Kunin's community interest in the pension accounts

pursuant to the Texas law of intestate succession.                  Tex.Prob.Code

Ann. §    45   (Vernon    Supp.1995).        Art.    16,   §   15   of   the   Texas

Constitution provides:

     All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or
     claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift,
     devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that
     spouse; and laws shall be passed more clearly defining the
     rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and community
     property; ... and spouses may agree in writing that all or
     part of their community property becomes the property of the
     surviving spouse on the death of a spouse.

     Defendant asserts that the first clause of Section 15 defines

the category of separate property, and the last clause describes

the exclusive means by which a survivorship right in community

property may be created.           Defendant claims that under § 804.101, a