IN THE CASE OF
[…] The ASJA never
offered this justification for his action. So this factor is
not relevant to our inquiry.
Notwithstanding our finding none of the impermissible
screening of potential members that we have found in past cases,
we conclude that it was error to inject into the panel selection
process the irrelevant variable of a servicemember volunteering
to be a member, and we reject the “novel and potentially
troubling” method used here to identify volunteer members for
the panel pool. This conclusion is consistent with the current
federal practice.
Article 36, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C § 836 (2000), delegates to the
President the authority to prescribe “[p]retrial, trial, and
post-trial procedures, including modes of proof,” in courts-
martial, applying insofar as practicable “the principles of law
and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of
criminal cases in the United States district courts,” so long as
not inconsistent with the UCMJ. “The implication is that
22
United States v. Dowty, No. 03-0152/NA
Congress intended that, to the extent ‘practicable,’ trial by
court-martial should resemble a criminal trial in a federal
district court.” United States v. Valigura, 54 M.J. 187, 191