SLIP OP. 08-121
[…] proceedings that set deposit rates and it is these deposit rates themselves that are being reviewed
here. It is not necessary to wait for a later phase of the case or for a later periodic administrative
review proceeding before commencing judicial review with its attendant remedies. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1516a(a)(2)(B)(i). Further, the court has been granted broad injunctive powers and therefore,
the ordinary remedies provided under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2) and (e) do not limit the court’s
power to grant injunctions in extraordinary circumstances. See 28 U.S.C. § 2643(c)(1) (“[T]he
Court of International Trade may . . . order any other form of relief that is appropriate in a civil
action, including . . . injunctions.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1585 (“The Court of International Trade
shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court
of the United States.”).
Court Nos. 08-00285, 08-00286, 08-00287 Page 5
This conclusion is consistent with the jurisprudence of this Court and the Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“Court of Appeals”). As Decca Hospitality Furnishings, LLC v.