Slip Op. 09-3
[…] States Bureau of Customs and Border Protection (“Customs”) under
the 1997 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(“HTSUS”).1 Plaintiff maintains that the merchandise is properly
classified under subheading 3924.10.50, HTSUS, as “Tableware,
Kitchenware . . . of plastics: Other.” Customs cross-moves for
summary judgment stating that the Court should sustain its
classification under HTSUS subheading 4202.92.90 as “bottle cases
. . . [w]ith outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile
materials: Other.”
JURISDICTION
The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1994), which provides the Court “shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the
denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the
Tariff Act of 1930.” Section 515 of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. §
1515 (1994), details the process by which Customs modifies and
performs administrative review of its decisions and “provides for
the allowance or denial of protests filed pursuant to section 514
of the Tariff Act of 1930.” Lowa, Ltd. v.