Tianjin Magnesium Intern. Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] Although the decision to apply exhaustion principles in trade cases is not mandatory, this Court “generally takes a strict view of the requirement that parties exhaust their administrative remedies before the Department of Commerce in trade cases.” Corus Staal BV v. United States, 502 F.3d 1370, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007); See also Norsk Hydro Can., Inc. v. United States, 472 F.3d 1347, 1356 n.17 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Commerce’s regulations augment the guidance of the pertinent statute and case law, unequivocally requiring TMI to raise these arguments administratively. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (“[t]he case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination . . . including any arguments presented before the date of publication of the preliminary determination”). TMI does not dispute that it failed to raise this issue to the agency. Rather, TMI contends that its claim fell outside the parameters of section 351.309(c)(2).