Slip Op. 10-87
[…] petitioner by the end of the anniversary month or within ten days of filing
the request for review, whichever is later.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.303(f)(3)(ii).
Page 7
without which TMI was unduly burdened and deprived of its due process
rights. See id. at 21. Considering the sheer volume of information that
had to be processed within the constraints of the statute of limitations,
TMI asserts that it was unprepared to participate in an administrative
review, thus suffering substantial injury. See id. at 20 25.
While TMI’s claims may be valid, they are rendered moot. 28 U.S.C.
§ 2637(d) provides that “the Court of International Trade shall, where
appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” By
failing to raise this issue at the administrative level TMI has
foreclosed an avenue of possible relief and precluded review at this
forum. Although the decision to apply exhaustion principles in trade
cases is not mandatory, this Court “generally takes a strict view of the