Tianjin Magnesium Intern. Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] See 72 Fed. Reg. at 35,690, 92. However, shortly thereafter, ECS wrote a letter protesting the fact that it was not served with TMI’s deferral request and asking Commerce to permit an objection out of time. See PR 6. Once the 5 Section 351.213(c) provides: The Secretary may defer the initiation of an administrative review, in whole or in part, for one year if: (i) The request for administrative review is accompanied by a request that the Secretary defer the review, in whole or in part; and (ii) None of the following persons objects to the deferral: the exporter or producer for which deferral is requested, an importer of subject merchandise of that exporter or producer, a domestic interested party and, in a countervailing duty proceeding, the foreign government. Page 6 objection was filed, Commerce granted ECS the extension and initiated review of TMI, effectively rescinding its previous postponement of TMI’s administrative review.