Slip Op. 10-87
[…] A. Initiation of Administrative Review
In accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(c),5 TMI requested a one year
postponement of its administrative review, serving its deferral request
on the Department and on USM’s legal counsel of the previous review, King
& Spalding, LLP. See PR 3. Commerce granted TMI’s deferral request,
noting that it received no timely objections. See 72 Fed. Reg. at
35,690, 92. However, shortly thereafter, ECS wrote a letter protesting
the fact that it was not served with TMI’s deferral request and asking
Commerce to permit an objection out of time. See PR 6. Once the
5
Section 351.213(c) provides:
The Secretary may defer the initiation of an administrative review,
in whole or in part, for one year if:
(i) The request for administrative review is accompanied by a
request that the Secretary defer the review, in whole or in
part; and
(ii) None of the following persons objects to the deferral: the
exporter or producer for which deferral is requested, an
importer of subject merchandise of that exporter or producer,
a domestic interested party and, in a countervailing duty
proceeding, the foreign government.
Page 6
objection was filed, Commerce granted ECS the extension and initiated
review of TMI, effectively rescinding its previous postponement of TMI’s
administrative review. See PR 17; Initiation of Antidumping and
Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews and Request For Revocation in