SLIP OP. 07–145
[…] Henke v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 797 (Fed. Cir.
Court No.: 05-444 Page 14
1995). Notwithstanding this rule, the Federal Circuit has instructed that the “‘mere recitation of
a basis for jurisdiction . . . cannot be controlling . . . [and therefore] we look to the true nature of
the action in the district court in determining jurisdiction of the appeal.’” Norsk Hydro Canada,
Inc. v. United States, 472 F.3d 1347, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (quoting Williams v. Sec’y of Navy,
787 F.2d 552, 557 (Fed. Cir.1986)).
Plaintiffs claim this Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1581(i), specifically citing subparagraphs (i)(2) and (i)(4), which grant this court exclusive
jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States that arises out of any law of
the United States providing for “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of
merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue” and the “administration of
enforcement with respect to” such matters, respectively.7 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(2) & (4) (2000).
Defendant contends that this Court lacks jurisdiction because Plaintiffs have failed to