Slip Op. 07-85
[…] the exporter, Commerce explains in the Redetermination, and the court agrees, that the identity of
the exporter and the reporting of the correct sales transactions are critical to the determination of
assessment rates. See Redetermination at 33 (“It is entirely reasonable to find that providing
Court No. 03-00544 Page 18
confusing, misleading, and often false responses to questions such that the agency is unable to
discern who is the exporter that should be reporting the sales and how many sales are affected
significantly impedes a review . . . .”); 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(A) (requiring Commerce, in an
administrative review, to determine “the normal value and export price (or constructed export
price) of each entry of the subject merchandise”).
Record evidence supports the Department’s finding that the questionnaire responses of
both plaintiffs on the issue of the identity of the exporter for certain transactions involved in the
administrative review were, on the whole, unsatisfactory. Some of the responses were