Legal Research AI
[…] merchandise that was the subject of Commerce’s affirmative determination of sales at less than

fair value and that also was the subject of an affirmative final injury determination by the

Commission. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673.7 Because of the statutory relationship between the final

determination of sales of a class or kind of merchandise at less than fair value and the subject of

the Commission’s final determination, the court may not direct Commerce to take action that is


       7
          As provided by 19 U.S.C. § 1673, “[i]f–(1) the administering authority determines that a
class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less
than its fair value, and (2) the Commission determines that–(A) an industry in the United
States–(i) is materially injured, or (ii) is threatened with material injury, or (B) the establishment
of an industry in the United States is materially retarded, by reason of imports of that
merchandise or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for
importation, then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty . . . .”
19 U.S.C. § 1673 (emphasis added).
Consol. Court No. 05-00192                                                           Page 18

contrary to the governing statute. Therefore, even were the court to remand the amended final