Ontario Forest Industries Assoc v. United States
[…] intervention as of right can be granted, i.e., (i) when provided

for in statute or (ii) when the party has an interest in the

dispute,     section   2631(j)   does   not   appear   to   contemplate

intervention as of right except when intervention as of right was
Ct. No. 06-00156                                             Page 24

explicitly provided for in 2631(j)(1)(A)-(C).

        The court need not wrestle with this question here, however,

because the Coalition has also moved for permissive intervention.

As provided in section 2631(j) -- the statutory basis creating a

“conditional right to intervene” – permissive intervention is

appropriate (1) when the proposed intervenor would be “adversely

affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in

the Court of International Trade”; and (2) the court is satisfied

that (a) intervention will not unduly delay or prejudice the

adjudication of the rights of the original parties and (b) the

motion is “timely.”12

        The phrase “adversely affected or aggrieved,” which mirrors