Ontario Forest Industries Assoc v. United States
[…] that the “courts themselves were in the best position to
prioritize their dockets,” Freedom Commc’ns Inc. v. FDIC, 157
F.R.D. 485, 486 (C.D. Cal. 1994), Congress repealed all its prior
precedence-setting provisions and granted:

          each court of the United States [authority to]
          determine the order in which civil actions are heard
          and determined, except that the court shall expedite
          the consideration of any . . . action for temporary
          or preliminary injunctive relief, or any other
          action if good cause therefor is shown.

28 U.S.C. § 1657(a) (emphasis added). Congress further provided
that “‘good cause’ is shown if a right under the Constitution of
the United States or a Federal Statute . . . would be maintained
in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited
consideration has merit.” Id.
     Reacting to the repeal of its precedence statute, and
invoking its new discretionary authority under section 1657(a),
the court adopted USCIT R. 3(g).
Ct. No. 06-00156                                                          Page 17