Ontario Forest Industries Assoc v. United States
[…] problem     many   (if   not   all)   litigants   face   before   the   Court.

Therefore, there is nothing “extraordinary” here that warrants this

case taking priority over other cases pending before the court.

         Therefore, Plaintiffs’ motion to expedite is denied, and this

matter will be decided in the ordinary course of consideration by

the court.

                          II. Motion to Intervene

         The Coalition seeks to intervene as a matter of right, or, in

the alternative, by leave of the court.           Intervention is governed

by 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j) and USCIT R. 24(a).                  Section 2631(j)

provides that:


         (1) Any person who would be adversely affected or
         aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the
         Court of International Trade may, by leave of court,
         intervene in such action, except that--
              (A) no person may intervene in a civil action under
              section 515 or 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19
              U.S.C. §§ 1515 or 1516];
              (B) in a civil action under section 516A of the
              Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1516a], only an
              interested party who was a party to the proceeding
              in connection with which the matter arose may
              intervene, and such person may intervene as a
              matter of right; and
Ct. No. 06-00156                                                Page 23

           (C) in a civil action under section 777(c)(2) of
           the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c)(2)],
           only a person who was a party to the investigation
           may intervene, and such person may intervene as a
           matter of right.
      (2) In those civil actions in which intervention is by
      leave of court, the Court of International Trade shall
      consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or
      prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original
      parties.

As implemented into the Court rules, USCIT R. 24(a) & (b) provide,

in relevant part,


       (a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted
       to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute of the
       United States confers an unconditional right to
       intervene; or (2) when the applicant claims an interest
       relating to the property or transaction which is the
       subject of the action and the applicant is so situated
       that the disposition of the action may as a practical
       matter impair or impede the applicant’s ability to
       protect that interest, unless the applicant’s interest
       is adequately represented by existing parties. . . .