Slip Op. 03-18
[…] 159.9(c)(2)(iii)] is mandatory and binds Customs and this Court[,]”
Pl.’s Oral Argument Time Line & Arg. Chart #1; and (5) “[b]ecause
Customs never posted bulletin notices of the deemed liquidations,
Shinyei’s time to protest the deemed liquidations never expired,
and so the deemed liquidations never became final and conclusive
against Shinyei under [19 U.S.C.] § 1514(a).” Id. Shinyei,
therefore maintains that “the deemed liquidations of the subject
entries do not preclude this Court’s remedies and do not render
this case moot.” Id.; see also id. at Charts 2-4.
17
In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) provides:
In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court
of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of [§
1581,] . . . the Court of International Trade shall have
(continued...)
Court No. 00-00130 Page 18
under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the Court’s residual jurisdiction
provision. See Pl.’s First Am. Compl. ¶ 4; Pl.’s Resp. at 7;
Def.’s Mot. at 2. However, Defendant argues that this Court lacks
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) over this case because
Shinyei’s claim and the relief requested became moot as a result of
Customs’ liquidation of the entries at issue. See Def.’s Mot. at
3-4; Def.’s Reply at 1-8.
As a preliminary matter, it is incumbent upon the Court to
independently assess the jurisdictional basis for a case, see Ad
Hoc Comm. of Fla. Producers of Gray Portland Cement v. United
States, 22 CIT 902, 906, 25 F. Supp. 2d 352, 357 (1998), a
principal that is especially true where a party seeks to invoke the
court’s residual jurisdiction authority. And, “[i]t is well
established that the residual jurisdiction of the court under
subsection 1581(i) ‘may not be invoked when jurisdiction under
another subsection of § 1581 is or could have been available,
unless the relief provided under that other subsection would be
17
(...continued)
exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced
against the United States, its agencies, or its officers,
that arises out of any law of the United States providing
for--
. . .
(4) administration and enforcement with respect to
the matters referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of [§
1581(i)] and subsections (a)-(h) of [§ 1581].
Court No. 00-00130 Page 19
manifestly inadequate.’” Id. (citing Norcal/Crosetti Foods, Inc.
v. United States, 963 F.2d 356, 359 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (emphasis in
original)).