Slip Op. 03-18
[…] U.S.C. § 1516a(a)] (2) . . . , the United States Court of
International Trade may enjoin the liquidation of some or
all entries of merchandise covered by a determination of
the . . . administering authority . . . upon a request by
an interested party for such relief and a proper showing
that the requested relief should be granted under the
circumstances.
Court No. 00-00130 Page 22
U.S.C. § 1581(c)19 case, the Court finds that once entries are
liquidated, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction regardless
of whether jurisdiction is sought under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) or 28
U.S.C. § 1581(i). See Mitsubishi Elec. Am., 18 CIT at 180, 848 F.
Supp. at 203.20
19
Section 1581(c) provides that “[t]he Court of International
Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930.”
20
In Mitsubishi Elec. Am., the Court stated in pertinent
part:
Plaintiff’s failure to seek injunctive relief
against liquidation before commencing this action also
precludes this Court from exercising jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). . . . [B]ecause an injunction would