Slip Op. 02-128
[…] imported merchandise to correct clerical errors, mistakes of fact, or other inadvertencies not
amounting to errors of law, if they are brought to the attention of the appropriate Customs officer
within one year of the date of liquidation. Section 1520(c)(1) is not, however, a broad remedy
for all decisions that are adverse to the importer, but rather “the statute offers ‘limited relief in
7
All citations to 19 U.S.C. § 1514 in this opinion are to the 1988 version of the United States
Code, which was in effect during the period of time relevant to this case. The statutory language
of 19 U.S.C. § 1514 has since changed.
9
the situations defined therein.’” PPG Indus., Inc. v. United States, 7 CIT 118, 123 (1984)
(citation omitted). Section 1520(c)(1) provides in relevant part:
(c) Reliquidation of entry
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs
officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
reliquidate an entry to correct --
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to
an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest
from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry,
liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or
inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer
within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction.
19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (emphasis added).
Case law interpreting the statute emphasizes that “[s]ection 1520(c)(1) does not afford a
second bite at the apple to importers who fail to challenge Customs’ decision within the 90-day