Slip Op. 02-128
[…] that “if the involved import specialist had understood the meaning of the term ‘Citrus
aurantifolia’. . . the goods would have been classified as other,” satisfied the mistake of fact
requirement under § 1520(c). Id. at 535. Thus, the court found that the plaintiff’s import broker
and Customs had both committed a mistake of fact that resulted in the erroneous classification.
Id. at 542.
11
3. Black & White Held that Misclassification of Imported Goods, Caused by a Lack of
Accurate Information Concerning the Goods, Results in a Mistake of Fact
Section 1520(c) permits reliquidation in order to correct “a clerical error, mistake of
fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law.” Id. (emphasis
added). The court relied on the distinction between a mistake of fact and an error in the
construction of a law for purposes of § 1520(c), which provides:
[M]istakes of fact occur in instances where either (1) the facts exist, but are