Slip Op. 02-18
[…] ITC’s governing law, and the regulations promulgated thereunder. NEC Corp., 21 CIT at 946,
978 F. Supp. at 326–27.
As to Plaintiffs’ argument that the Reconsideration Proceedings were improperly
conducted because they were not afforded a hearing, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs “did not
request . . . any additional hearing during [the R]econsideration [P]roceeding[s]” and, therefore,
it was not required to conduct one. (ITC’s Mem. Opp’n to Mot. J. Agency R. at 5, 29.) In
support of its argument, the ITC relies on subsection 1677c of title 19, which states: “[T]he . . .
Commission shall . . . hold a hearing in the course of an investigation upon the request of any
party to the investigation before making a final determination under section 1671d or 1673d of
this title.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677c(a)(1) (1988) (emphasis added). The statute cited by Defendants,
however, does not end the matter. The ITC was bound to conduct the Reconsideration
Proceedings not only in accordance with its statutes, but also in accordance with the regulations
referred to in the Notice.