Slip Op. 01-65
[…] See Certain Hot-Rolled Steel Products From Brazil and Russia, 64 Fed. Reg. 46,951 (ITC 1999)
(final injury determinations in antidumping and countervailing duty investigations).
16
The “Extraordinary Circumstances Memo” and the “Public Interest Memo” were issued in
support of both suspension agreements; in contrast, the “Price Suppression Memo” relates only to
the antidumping suspension agreement.
Court No. 99-08-00524 Page 15
II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
Jurisdiction in this matter is predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (1994). Commerce’s decision
to suspend the antidumping duty investigation at issue is reviewable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §
1516a(a)(2)(B)(iv) (1994), and must be sustained unless it is “unsupported by substantial evidence
on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B) (1994).
“Substantial evidence” is “something less than the weight of the evidence.” Consolo v.
Federal Maritime Comm’n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966). Moreover, the possibility of drawing two