Slip Op. 01-65
[…] Court No. 99-08-00524 Page 37
would benefit more from a suspension than a completed investigation if that industry had expressed
its opposition to such an action.” 125 Cong. Rec. 20,168 (July 23, 1979).34
2. Whether the Investigation Was Complex
Even if Commerce properly concluded that the Agreement is more beneficial to the domestic
industry than continuation of the investigation, that would not be enough to constitute the
“extraordinary circumstances” required to justify a subsection (c) agreement. Commerce must also
determine that the investigation is “complex.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(2)(A)(ii). The Domestic
Producers vigorously dispute that determination in this case.
For purposes of the suspension agreement statute, an investigation is deemed “complex” if
“(i) there are a large number of transactions to be investigated or adjustments to be considered, (ii)
the issues raised are novel, or (iii) the number of firms involved is large.” 19 U.S.C. §
1673c(c)(2)(b). Commerce relied on the first two criteria in determining that the investigation here
at issue was complex. See Extraordinary Circumstances Memo.
34
Indeed, Commerce’s Chief Counsel for Import Administration conceded that the “more