Slip-Op. 00-116
[…] belong, and the controlling use is the principal use . . . .
(Emphasis added).
24
Defendant cites the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit’s decision in
Primal Lite, Inc. v. United States, 182 F.3d 1362, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 1999) to support its argument
that articles are of the same “class or kind” as required by Additional Rule of Interpretation 1(a),
HTSUS, if “commercially fungible.” Primal Lite, 182 F.3d at 1365.
Len-Ron Manufacturing Co., Inc., et al. v. United States Page 22
Consol. Court No. 94-08-00488
1983).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), this Court has “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff
Act of 1930 [the Act].” Codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a) (1994), section 515(a) of the Act
provides, “the appropriate customs officer, within two years from the date a protest was filed in
accordance with section 1514 of this title, shall review the protest and shall allow or deny such