Slip-Op. 00-116
[…] HTSUS, if “commercially fungible.” Primal Lite, 182 F.3d at 1365.
Len-Ron Manufacturing Co., Inc., et al. v. United States Page 22
Consol. Court No. 94-08-00488
1983).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), this Court has “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff
Act of 1930 [the Act].” Codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a) (1994), section 515(a) of the Act
provides, “the appropriate customs officer, within two years from the date a protest was filed in
accordance with section 1514 of this title, shall review the protest and shall allow or deny such
protest in whole or in part.” Section 1514(a) states decisions of the Customs Service including
“the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable . . . shall be final and conclusive
upon all persons . . . unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section.” 19 U.S.C. §
1514(a).
Plaintiffs do not dispute their failure to file protests regarding the classification of the
twenty-three entries at issue in defendant’s motion to dismiss in part for lack of jurisdiction.