SLIP OP. 00-73
[…] origin marking designation) pursuant to the NATA Marking Rules and the Marking Statute, 19 U.S.C.
§ 1304(a).
Court No. 95-02-00144 Page 3
Specifically, Bestfoods contests the validity of 19 C.F.R. § 102.13(b), which excludes most
agricultural products, including peanut slurry, from the de minimis exception to the tariff shift rules, as
arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, and otherwise contrary to law. As discussed infra,
Customs seeks to justify the reasonableness of the exclusion of most agricultural products from de
minimis treatment under section 102.13(b) on the basis of health and food safety concerns.
The Customs regulation in issue, Section 102.13 (19 C.F.R. § 102.13), so far as relevant,
provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in
tariff classification set out in Sec. 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable
requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be
disregarded in determining country of origin of the good if the value of
those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10
percent of the value of the good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to a foreign material
incorporated in a good provided for in Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 11, 12,
15, 17, or 20 of the Harmonized System.
PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
Bestfoods has no quarrel with the application of the de minimis exception to the tariff shift rules
under section 102.13(a), and argues that to the extent that it can demonstrate that its finished peanut