Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Ass'n v. United States
[…] Because the Commission’s explanation of how it

ensured that it did not attribute the effects of the 1996-97

oversupply    period     to    the    Taiwanese        imports    is     tied    to   its

determination that the Taiwanese imports themselves had significant

price depressing effects, we cannot sustain this explanation at

this time.
Court No. 98-05-01460                                                   Page 49


D. Impact

       The statute directs the Commission to examine the consequent

impact of the subject imports on the domestic industry.                 See 19

U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(iii).           The Commission must consider "all

relevant economic factors which have a bearing on the state of the

industry in the United States, including but not limited to" those

enumerated.      See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(C)(iii); see also supra at n.8.

       On remand, the Commission elaborates on its original findings

with regard to the impact factor.          See Remand Determination at 18.