Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Ass'n v. United States
[…] Court No. 98-05-01460                                         Page 19


material injury to a domestic industry," the Commission is required

under 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(B) to consider three factors: (1) the

volume of the subject imports; (2) the effect of the subject

imports on prices of domestic like products; and (3) the impact of

the subject imports on domestic producers of like products.7     Id.

at 719.   The Commission evaluates the volume and price effects of

the subject imports and their consequent impact on the domestic

industry by applying the standards set forth in 19 U.S.C. §

1677(7)(C).8    See U.S. Steel Group v. United States, 96 F.3d 1352,


      7
      In addition, the Commission "may consider such other
economic factors as are relevant to the determination regarding
whether there is material injury by reason of imports." 19
U.S.C. § 1677(7)(B)(ii).
      8
      The relevant portions state:

      (i) Volume

      In evaluating the volume of imports of
      merchandise, the Commission shall consider whether
      the volume of imports of the merchandise, or any