Slip Op. 00-25
[…] is in the context of collapsing." KBA II, 23 CIT at __, 44 F.
Supp. 2d at 287. Yet in its Redetermination, Commerce failed
entirely to address the collapsing issue, while explaining at
length its decision not to average the costs of MAN Roland and MAN
Plamag. See Redetermination at 2-9. Upon review, the Court
remanded the collapsing and cost-averaging issues for a second
time, and ordered Commerce to "apply its collapsing practice as it
then existed [i.e., at the time of Germany Final] and was later
codified at 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)."4 KBA II, 23 CIT at __, 44 F.
4
19 C.F.R. §351.401(f) provides:
(f) Treatment of affiliated producers in antidumping
proceedingsC
(1) In general. In an antidumping proceeding
under this part, the Secretary will treat two or more
affiliated producers as a single entity where those
producers have production facilities for similar or
identical products that would not require substantial
retooling of either facility in order to restructure
manufacturing priorities and the Secretary concludes
that there is a significant potential for the
manipulation of price or production.
(2)Significant potential for manipulation. In
identifying a significant potential for the
manipulation of price or production, the factors the
Secretary may consider include:
(i) The common level of ownership;
(ii) The extent to which managerial employees
or board members of one firm sit on the board of
directors on an affiliated firm; and
(iii) Whether operations are intertwined,
Court No. 96-10-02298 Page 7
Supp. 2d at 287.
In its Second Redetermination, Commerce applied its collapsing
regulation and decided to collapse MAN Roland and MAN Plamag for
purposes of calculating COP and CV. See Second Redetermination at