Slip Op. 99-110
[…] Court No. 99-09-00590 Page 3
II. BACKGROUND
Plaintiff, a sugar refiner, imports sugar syrup from Canada and refines the syrup into liquid
sucrose. The sugar syrup is derived from sugar cane and sugar beets and contains more than six
percent soluble non-sugar solids. Before undertaking business operations, Plaintiff sought an
advance ruling from Customs pursuant to the provisions of 19 C.F.R. § 177 (1995).3 On May 15,
1995, Customs issued New York Ruling Letter (“NYRL”) 810328 classifying the merchandise under
3
The general provision, 19 C.F.R. 177.1, provides:
It is in the interest of the sound administration of the Customs and
related laws that persons engaging in any transaction affected by
those laws fully understand the consequences of that transaction
prior to its consummation. For this reason, the Customs Service
will give full and careful consideration to written requests from
importers and other interested parties for rulings or information
setting forth, with respect to a specifically described transaction, a
definitive interpretation of applicable law, or other appropriate
information. Generally, a ruling may be requested under the
provisions of this part only with respect to prospective
transactions--that is, transactions which are not already pending
before a Customs Service office by reason of arrival, entry, or
otherwise.
Id. A ruling letter is defined as “a ruling issued in response to a written request therefor and set
forth in a letter addressed to the person making the request or his designee.” Id. at 177.1(d)(1).
The person requesting the ruling is to submit the request in the form of a letter. See 19
C.F.R. 177.2(a). Letters requesting classification must comport with the provisions of 19 C.F.R.
177.2(b)(2)(ii), which in relevant part state: