Slip Op. 99-110
[…] effectively forcing it to close its doors. Id.
Plaintiff has provided sufficient documentation to clearly and convincingly establish
jurisdiction under §1581(h). Attached to its brief is the affidavit of the President of Heartland,
Gregory Kozak, detailing the extent of business disruption that Heartland will suffer if it is
unsuccessful in its legal challenge. The proposed increase in duties of 7000 percent, which will
result from the revocation of NYRL 810328, will raise Heartland’s costs, and force Heartland’s three
7
28 U.S.C. § 2639(b) provides: “In any civil action described in section 1581 (h) of this
title, the person commencing the action shall have the burden of making the demonstration
required by such section by clear and convincing evidence.”
Court No. 99-09-00590 Page 10
main customers to arrange long-term commitments with other suppliers. Kozak Aff. ¶ 13-16.8
Heartland will additionally have to abandon its transport and supply arrangements. Id. ¶ 20. The