Slip Op. 99-100
[…] decision, changed various EUPs that found certain vessel repair
expenses at issue in this case as nondutiable. See Pls.’ Reply
Opp’n to Def.’s Cross-mot. Summ. J. at 6-11. These protest review
decisions, according to plaintiffs, triggered the notice
requirement of § 1315(d),4 which Customs neglected to comply with
here. See id. Plaintiffs claim that the change in EUPs were
acknowledged by Customs in HQ memorandum 113308 for it provided a
“finding” of various EUPs by the Secretary of the Treasury under 19
4
Title 19, United States Code, § 1315(d) provides in
pertinent part:
(d) Effective date of administrative rulings resulting
in higher rates
No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition
of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of
the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to
imported merchandise under an established and uniform
practice shall be effective with respect to articles
entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for
consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after
the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice
of such ruling.
19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) (1994).
Consol. Court No. 96-02-00398 Page 19
U.S.C. § 1315(d).5 See id. at 6-7. Even absent such a formal
finding, plaintiffs claim that de facto EUPs existed because (1)
hundreds of HQ rulings, which plaintiffs identified in their