Slip Op. 99-57
[…] the material injury, the Commission is required by 19 U.S.C. §
1677(7)(B) to consider three factors: "1) the volume of [the
subject] imports, 2) the effect of [the subject] imports on prices
of like domestic products, and 3) the impact of [the subject]
imports on domestic producers of like products." USX Corp. v.
United states, 11 CIT 82, 84, 655 F. Supp. 487, 489 (1987).2
The Commission evaluates the volume and price effects of the
subject imports and their consequent impact on the domestic
industry by applying the standards set forth in 19 U.S.C. §
1677(7)(C).3 See U.S. Steel Group v. United States, 96 F.3d 1352,
2
In addition, the Commission "may consider such other
economic factors as are relevant to the determination regarding
whether there is material injury by reason of imports." 19
U.S.C. § 1677(7)(B)(ii)(1994).
3
The relevant portions state:
(i) Volume
In evaluating the volume of imports of merchandise,
the
Commission shall consider whether the volume of
imports
of the merchandise, or any increase in that volume,
either in absolute terms or relative to production
or