Slip. Op. 99 - 55
[…] or by the ‘depositions, answers to
Court No. 95-02-00174 Page 6
interrogatories, and admissions to file’, designate ‘specific
facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.’" Celotex
Corp. v. Caterett, 477 U.S. 317, 324 (1986) (citing Fed. R. Civ.
P. 56(e)).
III.
DISCUSSION
Under 19 C.F.R. § 158.12, a protestant qualifies for an
allowance in dutiable value where (1) imported goods are
determined to be partially damaged at the time of importation,
and (2) the allowance sought is commensurate to the diminution in
value caused by the defect. Specifically, section 158.12
provides as follows:
Merchandise partially damaged at time of
importation. (A) Allowance in value. Merchandise
which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties
and found by the district director to be partially
damaged at the time of importation shall be
appraised in its condition as imported, with an
allowance made in the value to the extent of the
damage.
19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (emphasis added). To qualify for an
allowance, a protestant must satisfy both elements of the above
provision by clear and convincing evidence. See Samsung Elecs.
America, Inc. v. United States, 23 CIT __, __, 35 F. Supp.2d 942,
946 (1999). The Court therefore reviews whether