UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defamation.
The district court granted both the motion to substitute and
the motion to dismiss. Relying on Third Circuit caselaw, the
district court found certification to be prima facie evidence that
Brooks's challenged conduct was within the scope of his employment,
and thus, the burden shifted to Williams to come forward with
specific facts to rebut the certification. After reviewing the
submissions on file with the court, the district court concluded
that Williams failed to meet his burden.
II. FEDERAL EMPLOYEE UNDER THE WESTFALL ACT
4
Section 2679(d)(2) provides in pertinent part:
Upon certification by the Attorney General that the
defendant employee was acting within the scope of his
office or employment at the time of the incident out of
which the claim arose, any civil action...shall be deemed
to be an action or proceeding brought against the United
States under the provisions of this title and all
references thereto, and the United States shall be
substituted as the party defendant.
3
Williams suggests that Brooks, as a Member of Congress,
is not an "employee of the government" under the FTCA. This
argument raises a question of statutory interpretation requiring de
novo review on which neither party bears the burden of proof. See
Sullivan v.