Smothers v. Gresham Transfer, Inc.
[…] The Court of Appeals also relied on Kilminster v. Day Management Corp., 323 Or. 618, 919 P.2d 474 (1996), in holding that plaintiff in this case had no "right" that would support the argument that he had been deprived of a remedy. Smothers, 149 Or.App. at 55, 941 P.2d 1065. In Kilminster, a worker died when he fell from a radio tower that his employer had ordered him to climb without providing adequate fall-protection equipment. Id. at 621, 919 P.2d 474. The decedent's parents brought an action for wrongful death under ORS 30.020(1). That statute gives a plaintiff a right to bring a wrongful death action only "`if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived.'" Id. at 626, 919 P.2d 474 (quoting statute). In other words, ORS 30.020(1) gives a plaintiff only a derivative right. Id. If the decedent in Kilminster had lived, then the "exclusive remedy" provisions of ORS 656.018 would have barred him from pursuing a common-law action against his employer.