Smothers v. Gresham Transfer, Inc.
[…] The judgment of the circuit court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings.

NOTES

[**] Van Hoomissen, J., retired December 31, 2000, and did not participate in the decision of this case. De Muniz, J., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.

[1] Thereafter, the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed the ALJ's opinion and order, and the Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion. In the Matter of the Compensation of Smothers, 145 Or.App. 482, 928 P.2d 366 (1996).

[2] The 1995 Legislature also amended the policy statement in ORS 656.012 to provide that the Workers' Compensation Act was intended

"[t]o provide the sole and exclusive source and means by which subject workers, their beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to receive benefits on account of injuries or diseases arising out of and in the course of employment shall seek and qualify for remedies for such conditions."

Or. Laws 1995, ch. 332, § 4 (emphasis added).

In 1997, the legislature renumbered ORS 656.018(6) as ORS 656.018(7). Or. Laws 1997, ch. 491, § 1.

[3] In Neher v.