Legal Research AI
[…] If reasonable proof is not
          supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable
          proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received
          by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later
          supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days
Under these statutes, personal protection insurance benefits become “overdue”

when an insurer fails to pay “within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable

proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2). “An

attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in

an action for personal . . . protection insurance benefits which are overdue.” MCL

500.3148(1).    Moreover, “the attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the

insurer . . . if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim


       after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of
       calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall
       be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was
       placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid
       envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
            (3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of
       12% per annum.
               MCL 500.3148:

              (1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and
       representing a claimant in an action for personal or property
       protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee