Legal Research AI
[…] unreasonable.

       In this case, I believe that it was certainly possible that the trial judge

determined that no bona fide factual uncertainty existed. Ample evidence exists

on the record to support this conclusion. First, defendant did not even attempt to

reconcile the competing medical opinions of the IME and plaintiff’s doctors.

More importantly, defendant did not provide plaintiff’s doctors with the results of

the IME that conflicted with their medical opinions.

       The majority’s declaration that the “plain meaning” of MCL 500.3142(2)15

and MCL 500.3148(1)16 provides a basis for overruling Liddell is unavailing. As



       15
            MCL 500.3142 provides:
             (1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss
       accrues.
              (2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not
       paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the
       fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not
       supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable
       proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received
       by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later
       supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days
       after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of
       calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall
       be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was
       placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid
       envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.



                                         9

is apparent from the text of these statutes, they are entirely silent on the

circumstances here, where the parties have conflicting medical opinions.17

       Notably, the statute requires only “reasonable proof” of the plaintiff’s claim