Legal Research AI
[…] of the case is a question of fact.”). 

20
     Id. at 11. 




                                         15

       We conclude that an insurer need not resort to a “tie breaker” to resolve

conflicting medical reports, but we note that an insurer acts at its own risk in

terminating benefits in the face of conflicting medical reports.21 Here, however,

defendant’s decision not to seek out another physician to prepare yet another IME

in order to reconcile the conflicting opinions of Dr. Walter and Dr. Xeller was not

unreasonable under the fact-specific inquiry mandated by MCL 500.3148. MCL

500.3142(2) provides in relevant part: “[i]f reasonable proof is not supplied as to

the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid

within 30 days after proof is received by the insurer.” Under the plain language of

the statute, the claimant shoulders the initial burden to supply reasonable proof of

her entire claim, or reasonable proof for some portion thereof. When the claimant

provides such evidence, the insurer then must evaluate that evidence as well as