Michigan Supreme Court
[…] intended by the parties,” MCL 554.139(1)(a), obligates the lessor to remove
natural accumulations of snow and ice. The majority correctly observes that the
parking lot here was “fit for the use intended by the parties” where only one to two
inches of snow had accumulated. Yet the majority goes on to state that in “more
exigent circumstances” a natural accumulation of snow or ice could trigger the
statutory duty. Not only is this conclusion unnecessary to the disposition of this
case, but I believe it is founded on an erroneous analysis.
MCL 554.139(1) provides in part:
In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or
licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use
intended by the parties.
The majority resorts to a lay dictionary to define “fit” as “adapted or suited;
appropriate[.]” Ante at 8, citing Random House Webster’s College Dictionary
(1997). The majority then concludes that in some unspecified “exigent