Woods v. Johnson
[…] Viewed in terms of these considerations, Mr. Woods’ conduct is consistent with known diagnoses of temporary states of mental illness which, among other things, raises the rather strong possibility that he was diagnosably insane at the time of the offense.” This report does not suggest that Woods was psychotic. Nor does it state that he did not know his conduct was wrong, which is (and was) the sole Texas test for insanity. Tex. Penal Code § 8:01(a) (“as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong”). Attorney Heacock stated in an affidavit (filed by the state in response to Woods’ state habeas) that Woods “admitted having committed the burglary, but denied killing Mable Ehatt. He contended that he had met a friend at a near-by bar and that, together, they walked to Ms.