Kik v. Sbraccia
[…] SBRACCIA, KINROSS CHARTER TOWNSHIP EMS, and KINROSS CHARTER TOWNSHIP, Defendants-Appellants. _________________________________________/ On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the October 10, 2006 and November 15, 2005 judgments of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is GRANTED, limited to the issues: (1) whether MCL 691.1405’s exception to governmental immunity permits the spouse of a person who sustains bodily injury as a result of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned by a governmental agency to recover damages for loss of consortium; (2) whether MCL 691.1405, providing that governmental agencies “shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation . . . of a motor vehicle” owned by a governmental agency, limits the damages recoverable in a wrongful death action, as enumerated in MCL 600.2922(6); and (3) in light of MCL 691.1405’s waiver of governmental immunity for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation of