People v. Dement
[…] In other words, the special circumstance[] referred to in these instructions [is] not established if the unlawful oral copulation by a prisoner . . . was merely incidental to the commission of the murder.” During deliberations, the jury sent this note to the court: “Can you explain advancing the crime of oral copulation in the special circumstance portion of first degree murder? Does oral sex . . . have to be the primary objective or can it be 22 Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” 56 part of the crime? Or is the continuous sequence of the crime enough to warrant [a] special circumstance[]?”