People v. Althoff
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee, Stephen J. Markman, Justices v SC: 131012 COA: 264980 Berrien CC: 2004-404391-FY RYAN DERREK ALTHOFF, Defendant-Appellant. _________________________________________/ On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the March 3, 2006 order of the Court of Appeals is considered and, pursuant to MCR 7.302(G)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REMAND this case to the Court of Appeals for consideration as on leave granted of the following four issues: (1) whether MCL 28.722(e)(xi) requires registration of an offender based solely on the legal elements of the offense for which he stands convicted, or whether the facts of the particular offense are to be considered in determining if the offense “by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age.” Cf.