Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Regulation Z. Id. at 606. With respect to the reasonableness of the
$ 250 charge, the court determined that a fee is reasonable if it is for
a service actually performed and reasonable in comparison to
prevailing practices of the industry in the relevant market. Id. The
evidence supported that $ 250 was a reasonable document
preparation fee for western Michigan. Id
In this case, unlike in Brannam, there is a question of material
fact with respect to whether the fee was “bona fide.” The term
“bona fide,” as used in Regulation Z, is not defined. 12 CFR
226.2(b)(3) provides that, unless a term is specifically defined in
Regulation Z, “the words used have the meanings given to them by
state law or contract.” We construe undefined words used in statutes
according to their plain and ordinary meanings. Cox v Flint Bd of
Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 18; 651 NW2d 356 (2002). Resort to
dictionary definitions is acceptable and useful in determining
ordinary meaning. Id.