Michigan Supreme Court
[…] NW2d 611 (2003).
The other issue concerns whether the trial court erred in denying
defendant’s request for an instruction on involuntary manslaughter. “[J]ury
instructions that involve questions of law are also reviewed de novo.” People v
Schaefer, 473 Mich 418, 427; 703 NW2d 774 (2005). “But a trial court’s
determination whether a jury instruction is applicable to the facts of the case is
reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” People v Hawthorne, 265 Mich App 47, 50;
692 NW2d 879 (2005).
III. ANALYSIS
A. DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR A DIRECTED VERDICT OF ACQUITTAL
MCL 750.316 states in pertinent part:
(1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of
first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life:
* * *
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to
perpetrate . . . home invasion in the first or second degree . . . .[4]
4
The use of the term “perpetrate” within the context of the crime of felony
murder dates back nearly to statehood. Michigan’s original murder statute, 1838
RS, part 4, title 1, ch 3, § 1, defined first-degree murder as follows: