Michigan Supreme Court
[…] When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal, the trial court
must determine whether, considering the evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of
the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Hampton, 407 Mich
354, 368; 285 NW2d 284 (1979) (opinion by Coleman, C.J.). The test is not
whether there was any evidence to support the conviction, but whether there was
sufficient evidence to justify a rational trier of fact in finding guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id.
MCL 750.316 states in pertinent part:
3
(1) A person who commits any of the following is
guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by
imprisonment for life:
* * *
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or
attempt to perpetrate, . . . home invasion in the first or second
degree . . . .
Whether a defendant is still “in the perpetration of” an enumerated felony
when a homicide occurs is either a question of law or a question of fact depending
on the strength of the evidence presented to the jury.2 Thus, if the evidence is such