Michigan Supreme Court
[…] place after defendant left the home and in a place several miles away. The crimes,
he argues, were not contemporaneous and, therefore, the felony-murder statute
should not apply.
However, we believe that Randolph has no applicability in the present
context. The murder statute, unlike the unarmed robbery statute in Randolph,
contains the word “perpetration”-- a word that encompasses a broader range of
activities than the core elements of robbery at issue in Randolph. We note that the
Legislature responded to our decision in Randolph by amending the robbery
statute, MCL 750.530, to include circumstances where force was used “in flight or
attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain
possession of the property.” 2004 PA 128.
16
murder cases for at least four decades. The most common of these cases define
“perpetration” in the context of a murder committed during an escape from the
scene of an armed robbery. For example, in People v Oliver, 63 Mich App 509;