Michigan Supreme Court
[…] State Board of Education to the individual school boards,
2
but retained the status of the MHSAA as the official
association of the state. See MCL 340.379 (repealed by
1976 PA 451, § 1851); MCL 380.1289 (before its amendment
by 1995 PA 289, § 1); MCL 380.1521 (repealed by 1995 PA
289, § 2).1 In 1995, the Legislature adopted the Revised
School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq., which repealed and amended
several statutes. Through the Revised School Code, the
MHSAA was removed as the “official” organization overseeing
interscholastic sports. Under MCL 380.11a(4), a school
district’s membership in any athletic organization remains
entirely voluntary (school districts “may . . . join
organizations as part of performing the functions of the
school district” [emphasis supplied]).
1
MCL 380.1289(1) provided, until 1995, that “[a]
board of a school district . . . may join an organization,
association, or league which has as its object the
promotion and regulation of sport and athletic . . .
contests . . . .” Section 1289(2) further provided: