Michigan Supreme Court
[…] authority. The majority adopts the analysis of the Court
of Appeals and concludes that “by” refers to an entity that
directly distributes its financial resources to the
disputed organization. The majority then says “through”
refers to the disputed organization indirectly receiving
funds through some action or decision of the governmental
14
The terms “by” and “through” are often combined in
the phrase “by and through.” Garner, A Dictionary of
Modern Legal Usage (2d ed), described “by and through” as
“typical LEGALESE” that “can be replaced with either by or
through.” MCL 8.3a (emphasis added) provides that “[a]ll
words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language
. . . .” Thus, the majority’s assertion that these words
in this context must each be accorded “its unique meaning,”
ante at 11, is incorrect.
16
body. Ante at 11-12. However, to understand the statute,
it is not necessary to engraft concepts of direct and