Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interscholastic sports.
We agree with the Court of Appeals majority that the
MHSAA is no longer the same entity that was arguably
“created” by state authority in 1924. Rather, the modern
incarnation of the MHSAA is a wholly different organization
from the entity that was at one time legislatively
17
designated as the official organization for the regulation
of interscholastic sports in Michigan and that was housed
within the Michigan Department of Education. The MHSAA is
now a private corporation that is wholly self-regulated.
Membership is, by statute, completely voluntary. See MCL
380.11a(4) (providing that “[a] . . . school district may
join organizations as part of performing the functions of
the school district”). In short, the MHSAA in its current
form is not “created by state or local authority.”
We further note that our comment in Kirby—that the
MHSAA “is a creature of its members, with no independent
authority over schools or students”—merely lends further