Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendant has asserted his right of self-representation
“knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily”; (3) the trial
court has been satisfied that the defendant, in
representing himself, “will not disrupt, unduly
inconvenience and burden the court and the administration
of the court’s business.” People v Anderson, 398 Mich 361,
367-368; 247 NW2d 857 (1976). Moreover, the trial court
4 Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides:
A suitor in any court of this state has the
right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in
his own proper person or by an attorney.
MCL 763.1 provides:
On the trial of every indictment or other
criminal accusation, the party accused shall be
allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend
himself, and he shall have a right to produce
witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the
witnesses who are produced against him face to
face.
10
must also satisfy MCR 6.005(D).5 People v Adkins (After
Remand), 452 Mich 702, 722; 551 NW2d 108 (1996). Taken
together, the requirements of Michigan law are in accord
with the waiver requirements of the federal constitution.
See Iowa v Tovar, 541 US ___, 124 S Ct 1379, 158 L Ed 2d