Michigan Supreme Court
[…] permit a defendant to represent himself if the following
requirements have been satisfied: (1) the defendant’s
request to represent himself has been unequivocal; (2) the
defendant has asserted his right of self-representation
“knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily”; (3) the trial
court has been satisfied that the defendant, in
representing himself, “will not disrupt, unduly
inconvenience and burden the court and the administration
of the court’s business.” People v Anderson, 398 Mich 361,
367-368; 247 NW2d 857 (1976). Moreover, the trial court
4 Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides:
A suitor in any court of this state has the
right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in
his own proper person or by an attorney.
MCL 763.1 provides:
On the trial of every indictment or other
criminal accusation, the party accused shall be
allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend
himself, and he shall have a right to produce
witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the
witnesses who are produced against him face to