Neal v. Wilkes
[…] Use    Act     (RUA),   MCL    324.73301(1),     applies    to   outdoor

recreational activities on all types of land.                Therefore,

the majority believes that it must overrule this Court’s

prior unanimous opinion in Wymer v Holmes, 429 Mich 66; 412

NW2d 213 (1987).        Because I believe the majority ignores

the words of the statute, the intent of the Legislature,

and the amendment of the statute by the Legislature, I must

respectfully dissent.

      I.     THE RECREATIONAL LAND USE ACT AND WYMER v HOLMES

       MCL     324.73301      states,     in   pertinent    part,   the

following:
             (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
        section, a cause of action shall not arise for
        injuries to a person who is on the land of
        another without paying to the owner, tenant, or
        lessee of the land a valuable consideration for
        the   purpose   of  fishing,   hunting,   trapping,
        camping,    hiking,   sightseeing,    motorcycling,
        snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational
        use or trail use, with or without permission,
        against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land
        unless the injuries were caused by the gross
        negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of
        the owner, tenant, or lessee.

             (2) A cause of action shall not arise for
        injuries to a person who is on the land of
        another without paying to the owner, tenant, or
        lessee of the land a valuable consideration for
        the purpose of entering or exiting from or using
        a Michigan trailway as designated under part 721
        or   other   public   trail,   with   or  without
        permission, against the owner, tenant, or lessee
        of the land unless the injuries were caused by
        the gross negligence or willful and wanton
        misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee. For
        purposes of this subsection, a Michigan trailway
        or public trail may be located on land of any
        size including, but not limited to, urban,
        suburban, subdivided, and rural land.

        In Wymer, supra at 79, this Court held that the RUA

“was intended to apply to large tracts of undeveloped land

suitable for outdoor recreational uses.        Urban, suburban,

and subdivided lands were not intended to be covered by the