Neal v. Wilkes
[…] Although, where statutory language is ambiguous, the
reenactment doctrine      may be a more useful tool of
construction, “[i]n the absence of a clear indication that
the Legislature intended to either adopt or repudiate this
Court’s   prior   construction,   there   is  no  reason   to
subordinate   our   primary   principle   of  construction—to
ascertain the Legislature’s intent by first examining the
statute’s language—to the reenactment rule.”     Id. at 508-
509.

     The   dissent  concludes  that   the  fact   that   the
Legislature amended § 73301(2) of the RUA to apply to “land
of any size, including, but not limited to, urban,
suburban, subdivided, and rural land,” but did not
similarly amend § 73301(1) is a “clear indication” of its
intentions.   Post at 6.   The dissent is correct that the
amendment of § 73301(2) represents a clear indication of
intentions. It is a clear indication that the Legislature
intended § 73301(2) to apply to “land of any size
including, but not limited to, urban, suburban, subdivided,
and rural land.”      However, contrary to the dissent’s
assertion, it is     not a clear indication that the
Legislature intended § 73301(1) to only apply to “large,
undeveloped tracts of land.”   Post at 5, 6 n 2.     Section
73301(1) of the RUA refers to “the land of another.”