Neal v. Wilkes
[…] (continued…)


                                             5

        Finally, in support of its conclusion that § 73301(1)

applies     to    all     land,        the        majority    states       that    the

Legislature       “could        have       used      the     words     ‘vacant      or

undeveloped land of another’” in § 73301(1) if the RUA was

only meant to apply to vast areas of land.                             Ante at 5.

This, however, ignores the fact that the Legislature has

shown in § 73301(2) that it knows how to use clear wording

when it wants the statute to apply to all land.                                   In §

73301(2) of the statute, the Legislature used the phrasing

“land of any size including, but not limited to, urban,

suburban, subdivided, and rural land.”                        The majority even

admits     that        this     is     a     “clear        indication”      of     the

Legislature’s intent for § 73301(2) to apply to land of any

size.     Ante at 9 n 11.            If the Legislature meant for both