Michigan Supreme Court
[…] individual “because of a disability . . . that is unrelated
[or not directly related] to the individual’s ability to
perform the duties or a particular job or position.”
The plaintiff bears the burden of proving a violation
of the PWDCRA. “To prove a discrimination claim under the
[PWDCRA], the plaintiff must show (1) that he is [disabled]
as defined in the act, (2) that the [disability] is
unrelated to his ability to perform his job duties, and (3)
that he has been discriminated against in one of the ways
delineated in the statute.” Chmielewski, supra at 602.
A “disability,” for purposes of article 2, MCL
37.1201-37.1214, is defined in MCL 37.1103(d) as: (i) “[a]
determinable physical or mental characteristic of an
necessity.’” Id. (citations omitted).
7
An “employer” is defined in MCL 37.1201(b) as “a
person who has 1 or more employees or a person who as
contractor or subcontractor is furnishing material or
performing work for the state or a governmental entity or
10
individual . . . if the characteristic: (A) . . .
substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities
of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's
ability to perform the duties of a particular job or
position . . . ”; (ii) “[a] history of [such a]