Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the burden of proving a prima facie case. Doe v Univ of
Maryland Medical Sys Corp, 50 F3d 1261, 1264-1265 (CA 4,
1995). To satisfy this burden, the plaintiff must first
show that he is a “qualified individual with a disability”
entitled to the ADA’s protections. 42 USC 12112(a). A
“disability” is defined under § 12102(2) as “(A) a physical
or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more
of the major life activities of such individual; (B) a
history, or by a clear incompatibility between
state-court jurisdiction and federal interests.
[Citations omitted.]
Moreover, 42 USC 12202 provides that “[a] State shall
not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the
Constitution of the United States from an action in [a]
Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a
violation of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
5
A “covered entity” includes any employer who has
fifteen or more employees each working day in each of
twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding
calendar year. Section 12111(2),(5).
7
record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as