Michigan Supreme Court
[…] "limited number of employees available among whom the
performance of that job function can be distributed . . .
.” In fact, there is a highly limited number of police
officers available among whom the performance of the EFL
tasks can be distributed. Because of budgetary
constraints, there is a limited number of officers that the
department employs to effectively police and patrol the
entire city of Detroit, a city of nearly one million people
that serves as the center of a metropolitan area of more
regarding which functions are essential to the job.
15
In support of this, MCL 92.1, which grants cities
the power to maintain a police force, provides: “The
council of any city may provide, by ordinance, for a police
force . . . as they may think necessary for the good
government of the city and for the protection of the
persons and property of the inhabitants . . . .”
21
than four million people and that functions as an
international gateway into the United States.16
Additionally, EEOC regulation 29 CFR 1630.2(n)(2)(iii)
provides that a function may be essential if it is “highly
specialized so that the incumbent in the position is hired