Michigan Supreme Court
[…] rule that are applicable to child support
amounts, child custody, or parenting time.
(3) Other standards and procedures
regarding review of arbitration awards described
in this section are governed by court rule.
A separate provision, MCL 600.5081, generally addresses the
manner in which the circuit court shall review a motion to
vacate or modify an arbitration award.
Alternatively, parties to a custody dispute can
present the issue to a friend of the court referee. If
they elect this option, the circuit court may review the
referee’s recommendation in accordance with MCL 552.507(5).
That subsection provides that the circuit court “shall hold
a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject
of a referee hearing” if either party requests such a
hearing within twenty-one days after receiving the
referee’s recommendation.
The Court of Appeals concluded that, under either
statute, the parties were entitled to have the circuit
5
court review the custody determination. For this reason,