Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The important
rationale behind the felony-firearm statute is demonstrated
in its unique and severe punishment scheme. Conviction for
felony-firearm results in automatic imprisonment, which may
not be suspended. The guilty person is also ineligible for
probation or parole during the mandatory prison sentence.
The felony-firearm prison term must be served before and
consecutively to any term of imprisonment for the
underlying felony. A second conviction of felony-firearm
requires a flat five year sentence, while a third or
subsequent conviction requires a flat ten year sentence.
MCL 750.227b(1)-(3).
The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, states:
Every person concerned in the commission of
an offense, whether he directly commits the act
constituting the offense or procures, counsels,
aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction
shall be punished as if he had directly committed
such offense.
The purpose of the aiding and abetting statute is “to
abolish the common law distinction between accessories
before the fact and principals so that one who counsels,
aids or abets in the commission of an offense may be tried
and convicted as if he had directly committed the offense.”
People v Palmer, 392 Mich 370, 378; 220 NW2d 393 (1974),
citing People v Gould, 384 Mich 71, 77; 179 NW2d 617
7
(1970). The phrase “aids or abets” is used to describe any
type of assistance given to the perpetrator of a crime by