Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 5
overruled or modified.” People v Harris, 467 Mich 896
(2002); People v Moore, 467 Mich 897 (2002).
II
Resolution of these cases requires interpretation of
the felony-firearm statute and the aiding and abetting
statute. Statutory interpretation is a question of law
that this Court reviews de novo. Robertson v
DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 739; 641 NW2d 567
(2002). If the statutory language is certain and
unambiguous, that language is given its ordinary and
generally accepted meaning. Piper v Pettibone Corp, 450
Mich 565; 542 NW2d 269 (1995).
A
The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), states:
A person who carries or has in his or her
possession a firearm when he or she commits or
attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a
felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.
The felony-firearm statute applies whenever a person
carries or has a firearm in his possession when committing
or attempting to commit a felony. The evident purpose of
the statute is to enhance the penalty for the carrying or
possession of firearms during the commission of a felony
and thus to deter the use of guns. Wayne Co Prosecutor v
Recorder’s Court Judge, 406 Mich 374, 391; 280 NW2d 793