Michigan Supreme Court
[…] exceptions15 to the statute was exclusive and that the
Legislature intended “to provide for an additional felony
charge and sentence whenever a person possessing a firearm
committed a felony other than those four explicitly
enumerated in the felony-firearm statute.” The felony-
firearm statute makes no mention of a narrower standard or
an exception for those who aid and abet felony-firearm;
therefore, aiding and abetting felony-firearm should be no
different from aiding and abetting the commission of any
other offense.
14
The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), states
in part:
A person who carries or has in his or her
possession a firearm when he or she commits or
attempts to commit a felony, except a violation
of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is
guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2
years.
15
The four enumerated exceptions are for violations
of MCL 750.223 (unlawful sale of a firearm), MCL 750.227
(carrying a concealed weapon), MCL 750.227a (unlawful
possession of a firearm by a licensee), and MCL 750.230
(alteration of identifying marks on a firearm).
13