Michigan Supreme Court
[…] theory is whether the defendant’s words or deeds
‘procure[d], counsel[ed], aid[ed], or abet[ted]’ another to
carry or have in his possession a firearm during the
1
MCL 750.227b(1) relates to the carrying or possessing
of a firearm when committing or attempting to commit a
felony, and states the following:
A person who carries or has in his or her
possession a firearm when he or she commits or
attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of
section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of
a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years
. . . .
MCL 767.39 relates to the abolition of the distinction
between an accessory and a principal, and states the
following:
Every person concerned in the commission of
an offense, whether he directly commits the act
constituting the offense or procures, counsels,
aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall
be punished as if he had directly committed such
offense.
2
commission or attempted commission of a felony-firearm
offense.” Ante at 2. However, the majority then errs
because it does not use this standard in its analysis. The
majority finds there was sufficient evidence to convict
defendants of felony-firearm possession because they aided