Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendant’s purchase of MetroCell’s contracts involved a real
estate transaction, the trial court must then address a
further issue: whether plaintiff is prohibited by MCL
339.2512a from seeking compensation for its services because
plaintiff was not a licensed “real estate broker.” MCL
339.2501(d).
As previously stated, § 2501(d) defines a “real estate
broker” as an individual or entity that “sells . . . buys
. . . or negotiates the purchase or sale . . . of a business,
business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business
for others. . . .” MCL 339.2512a provides:
A person engaged in the business of, or acting
in the capacity of, a person required to be
licensed under this article, shall not maintain an
action in a court of this state for the collection
of compensation for the performance of an act or
contract for which a license is required by this
article without alleging and proving that the
person was licensed under this article at the time
of the performance of the act or contract.
The Court of Appeals held that “plaintiff’s activities
constituted ‘negotiations [for] the purchase or sale or
exchange of a business’ as contemplated by the act and that,
therefore, [plaintiff] was required to procure a real estate
11
brokers license in order to collect fees for its service.”