Michigan Supreme Court
[…] out of context,” post at 7 n 3, because, as set forth in its
dictionary definition, goodwill can be acquired, among other
ways, through the “premises in which the business is
conducted.”
10
we remand this matter to the trial court for a determination
of whether a real estate transaction was involved here.
B. “REAL ESTATE BROKER ”
If, on remand, the trial court determines that
defendant’s purchase of MetroCell’s contracts involved a real
estate transaction, the trial court must then address a
further issue: whether plaintiff is prohibited by MCL
339.2512a from seeking compensation for its services because
plaintiff was not a licensed “real estate broker.” MCL
339.2501(d).
As previously stated, § 2501(d) defines a “real estate
broker” as an individual or entity that “sells . . . buys
. . . or negotiates the purchase or sale . . . of a business,
business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business
for others. . . .” MCL 339.2512a provides:
A person engaged in the business of, or acting
in the capacity of, a person required to be
licensed under this article, shall not maintain an
action in a court of this state for the collection
of compensation for the performance of an act or