American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] plans and programs for revitalization of the City

       of Detroit. This MOA also requires the DHC to seek

       additional approvals from City Council in order to

       take full advantage of state legislation providing

       greater    authority   for   housing    commissions.

       [Emphasis added.]


       Assuming that this     MOA    meets the recommendation and


adoption requirements under the statute, it does not contain


the    necessary      information     regarding          compensation       or


classification of employees.         MCL 125.655(3) is precise: if


the appointing authority makes a recommendation, the governing


body    may   adopt   a   resolution      “either        conditioning      the


establishment of any compensation . . . upon the approval of


the governing body or establishing compensation ranges and


classifications . . . .”     Therefore, the 1996             MOA   cannot serve


as a recommendation sufficient to constitute a joint employer


relationship between the city and the            DHC .   


       In fact, to the contrary, the       MOA    notes that one of the