American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] The commission may employ engineers,

     architects, and consultants, when necessary. [1978

     PA 205 (emphasis added).]


     Under the 1978 version of MCL 125.655(3), a housing


commission could fix the compensation of its employees only


with the approval of the appointing authority.   Without this


approval, a housing commission was a coemployer with the


incorporating unit, not a separate employer. See Grand Rapids


Employees Independent Union v Grand Rapids, 235 Mich App 398,


                             13

403; 597 NW2d 284 (1999). 


     As amended in 1996, MCL 125.655(3) provides:


          A president and vice-president and other

     officers designated by the commission shall be

     elected by the commission.     The commission may

     employ and fix the compensation of a director, who

     may also serve as secretary, and other employees as

     necessary.     Upon the recommendation of the

     appointing authority, the governing body of an

     incorporating unit may adopt a resolution either

     conditioning the establishment of any compensation

     of an officer or employee of a commission upon the

     approval of the governing body or establishing

     compensation ranges and classifications to be used

     by a commission in fixing the compensation of its

     officers and employees.      The commission shall

     prescribe the duties of its officers and employees

     and shall transfer to its officers and director

     those functions and that authority which the

     commission has prescribed.     The commission may

     employ     engineers,    architects,     attorneys,

     accountants, and other professional consultants

     when necessary. [Emphasis added.]


     The statute’s language is clear and unambiguous. Housing


commissions    have   the   authority   to   employ   and   fix   the


compensation of their employees, as well as the express


authority to determine the duties of their employees. 


     We believe MCL 125.655(3) presents an alternative to


severance.    As a matter of law, the statute provides that the


housing commission may employ and fix the compensation of a


director and its employees as necessary.          However, if the


appointing authority makes a recommendation, the alternative


becomes viable and the governing body may then adopt one of


the two resolutions as set forth in the statute.        However, if



                                14