American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] compensation ranges and classifications for the

      [housing] Commission officers and employees.


           (6) The City Council shall adopt a resolution

      either conditioning the establishment of any

      compensation of an officer or employee of a

      commission upon the approval of the City Council or

      establishing      compensation       ranges     and

      classifications by the commission in fixing the

      compensation of its officers and employees.

      [Emphasis added.]


      The city council’s position is that the plain meaning of


MCL   125.655(3)      suggests      that     the   mayor    (or    “appointing


authority”) has an affirmative duty to make recommendations to


the city council (or “governing body”).                    The city council


maintains     that    the    statute    is    discretionary        because    it



                                       26

provides that “[u]pon the recommendation of the appointing


authority, the governing body of an incorporating unit may


adopt . . . .”       (Emphasis added).      The city council would have


us interpret this as giving the governing body discretion to


adopt either a requirement that the compensation of each


officer or employee be approved or establish compensation


ranges and classifications.