American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. City of Detroit
[…] statute, the housing commission has the exclusive authority to


fix the compensation of its director and employees.


     Subsection 14-5-3(5) provides that the mayor shall make


a recommendation to the city council regarding compensation


and classification of   DHC   employees.   Likewise, subsection 14­

5-3(6) states that the city council shall adopt a resolution


regarding compensation and classification of              DHC   employees.


The city code makes the mayor’s recommendation and the city


council’s adoption mandatory.


     However, MCL 125.655(3) clearly provides, in pertinent


part:


          The commission may . . . fix the compensation

     of a director . . . and other employees as

     necessary.     Upon the recommendation of the

     appointing authority, the governing body of an

     incorporating unit may adopt a resolution either

     conditioning the establishment of any compensation

     of an officer or employee of a commission upon the

     approval of the governing body or establishing


                                  28

     compensation ranges and classifications to be used

     by a commission in fixing the compensation of its

     officers and employees. [Emphasis added.]


Subsections 14-5-3(5) and (6) are clearly contrary to the


plain language of the statute.              First, the statute gives the


housing     commission       the    express       authority    to     fix    the


compensation of its director and other employees. Second, the


statute    provides       that   “[u]pon    the     recommendation      of   the


appointing authority, the governing body . . . may adopt a


resolution” regarding the compensation and classification of


housing    commission       employees.        There    is   nothing     in   the


language    of   the      statute    mandating       that   the     appointing